Privacy

Home/Privacy

Download the AWITC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the Policy) sets out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) the way in which the Australian Wine Industry Technical Conference Incorporated (ABN 78141378897) and its associated entities (together the AWITC, we, us, or our) may collect, store, use, manage and protect your Personal Information.

By:

  1. using this website;
  2. accessing, requesting, enquiring about, or purchasing the AWITC’s products and services (either online or in person); or
  3. providing Personal Information to the AWITC, its officers, agents or employees

after this Policy has been brought to your attention, you acknowledge and consent to the use, collection, storage or disclosure of your Personal Information by us in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

If you do not agree to us handling your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Policy you must immediately cease to access this website or our products and services, and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

  1. What is Personal Information?

We follow the definition of Personal Information given in the Privacy Act:

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether

[it] is recorded in a material form or not.

  1. What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive Information is any Personal Information that is about your:

  1. health, treatments or other medical needs;
  2. race, ethnicity or religion;
  3. professional or political affiliations and memberships;
  4. criminal record; or
  1. What kinds of Personal Information might we collect and hold?

We may collect (and hold) different Personal Information from you depending upon how you interact with us.

If you access our website, we may collect information about how you have used our website.

If you contact us, we may collect your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number or contact details.

Depending upon how you interact with us, we may also collect information about:

  1. what services you are requesting or enquiring about;
  2. your demographic;
  3. your interests;
  4. your bank account details;
  5. your employment with us;
  6. registers that record questions and answers that you have exchanged with us;
  7. your purchases of products and services related to our activities;
  8. your location;
  9. the technology you use to access our services; and
  10. how and when you use our services.

We do not usually collect or retain Sensitive Information, unless you consent to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for our business. By providing us with any Sensitive Information, you hereby consent to us using that information in any of the ways, and for any of the purposes, described in this Policy.

  1. How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information:

  1. directly from you – for example if you are a fee-for-service customer; if you access our extension services (such as proceedings and webinars); if you are one of our employees (full-time, permanent part-time, casual and fixed-term contract employees), or if you are a volunteer, visitor, contractor or service provider – when we contact you, when you contact us, when you visit our office, when you post about us on social media, when you complete a survey, enquire about a service, receive a service, or otherwise give us Personal Information;
  2. by using websites and publications such as the Australian and New Zealand Wine Industry Directory to update our database;
  3. from third parties who you have authorised to provide us with information; and
  4. publicly available information and databases.
  1. How do we hold and secure your Personal Information?

We store your Personal Information in hard copy format and digitally, on site. We take reasonable care to ensure that your Personal Information is kept securely and disposed of when it is no longer necessary to retain it to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law. To help protect the privacy of data and Personal Information collected and held, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Security technology is updated and tested on an ongoing basis, however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Our employees sign confidentiality agreements on commencement of their employment. Access to the Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to individuals or to conduct our business. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no responsibility for unauthorised access of Personal Information held by us.

  1. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information?

The AWITC may collect Personal Information for a number of reasons, including but not limited to:

  1. offering services to you;
  2. providing you with products or services;
  3. co-ordinating the provision of services to you from third party providers;
  4. providing you with information about our products or services;
  5. developing, improving or refining products or services;
  6. internal business purposes;
  7. providing you with marketing material;
  8. contacting you in relation to our business activities;
  9. better understanding our clients and customers;
  10. tailoring our marketing, services, promotions and operations;
  11. any purposes authorised by law;
  12. any purpose disclosed to or authorised by you;
  13. any purposes that you may reasonably expect; and
  14. corporate governance, auditing, record keeping and maintaining registers.

If we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not use this information for other purposes unless for purposes allowed by the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) (under the Privacy Act). If we collect Personal Information for a non-specific purpose, our use of this information may extend beyond the uses in clause 7 of this Policy, but will be restricted to purposes that we reasonably consider to be related to our functions and activities.

  1. What do we do with your Personal Information?

If we collect Personal Information from you, we may:

  1. use that information for any of the purposes in clause 6 of this Policy;
  2. send out survey forms to you or conduct phone surveys regarding our services;
  3. make salary and tax related payments;
  4. use that information for accounting purposes;
  5. use that information to consult with stakeholders on services;
  6. use that information for recruitment;
  7. use that information to respond to access to information requests;
  8. use that information to communicate with the public, stakeholders, staff members and government agencies;
  9. store that information in accordance with this Policy;
  10. pass that information amongst our employees, as well as entities, contractors or consultants and government agencies and entities we work with;
  11. pass that information to third parties who provide products or services to us (including our accountants, auditors, lawyers, IT contractors and other service providers);
  12. provide that information to third parties as required by law;
  13. if the information is provided to us online, provide that information to third parties for the sole purpose of processing the online information provided;
  14. provide that information to third parties, but only where this is reasonable to facilitate the conduct of our business and you would reasonably expect us to provide that information; and
  15. provide that information to third parties where you have consented to this.

We will take reasonable care to ensure that Personal Information is kept accurately, and is complete and up-to-date.

  1. Do you use my information for Direct Marketing?

We may use your Personal Information to communicate directly with you to promote a product or service (Direct Marketing). We use Direct Marketing to provide you with information about products or services that we believe you may be interested in. If you receive Direct Marketing material from us, and do not wish to continue receiving it, please contact us by any of the methods set out in paragraph 14 below, asking to be removed from all future Direct Marketing programs. Once we have received your opt-out request, we will remove you from our Direct Marketing programs as soon as reasonably practicable.

  1. What about Cookies?

When you access our website, we may receive information about you via a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit the website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise when you re-visit the website, and to optimize your experience. We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use cookies on our website.

Additionally, our website may contain links to enable visitors to visit another website easily. However, once that link is used, the visitor leaves the AWITC website. Please note that the AWITC does not have any control over any other websites. Therefore, the AWITC cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before sharing Personal Information.

  1. Do we ever send your information overseas?

We may need to disclose your Personal Information to overseas entities from time to time. We will not provide your Personal Information to any overseas entities unless we have informed you and specified the overseas countries to which disclosure will occur (where reasonably practicable).

    1. Can you access your Personal Information or request it be corrected?
      1. This Policy is available on our website (awitc.com.au). You may also request a copy of this Policy from our Privacy Officer.
      2. You may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting us by any of the methods as set out in paragraph 14, below (an Access Request).
      3. Upon receiving an Access Request we may request further details from you to verify your identity. We reserve the right not to provide you with access to Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity to our reasonable satisfaction.
      4. An administrative fee may be charged to cover our costs in providing you with access to your Personal Information once we receive your Access Request. This fee will be explained to you before it has been incurred (if applicable).
      5. We undertake to respond to your Access Request within 30 days by:
      6. providing you with access to your Personal Information; or
      7. rejecting your Access Request, and providing you reasons for this rejection.
      8. If the Access Request will take longer than 30 days to resolve, we will provide you with an expected response date.
      9. Access Requests may be denied where:
      10. we believe your request is frivolous or vexatious;
      11. we are entitled to reject it by law;

iii.      we are unable to verify your identity; or

    1. you have not paid the administrative fees referred to in paragraph 11d, above.
    2. If you believe that the Personal Information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, not up-to-date, not relevant or otherwise requires correction, you may send us a Correction Request by contacting us by any of the methods as set out in paragraph 14, below. We may request further details from you to verify your identity. We reserve the right not to grant your Correction Request if we cannot verify your identity to our reasonable satisfaction. After receiving your Correction Request and verifying your identity, we will review your Personal Information and promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
    3. The Correction Request service is free of charge and we undertake to respond to your Correction Request within 30 days. If the Correction Request will take longer than 30 days to resolve, we will provide you with an expected response date.
  1. What happens if you want to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym?

You can deal with us either anonymously or by using a pseudonym if you choose. If, however, you do so we may not be able to provide you with accurate or useful information or our full range of products and services, and we may not be able to handle your inquiry appropriately.

  1. Does this policy ever change?

From time to time we may make changes to this policy. When we do, we will highlight those changes in yellow for a period of 28 days. Changes come into effect from the time when you next log on to our website or are otherwise notified of the updated policy, whichever is earlier. Our website will contain a record of when (month and year) the most recent amendments were made to this policy. Please make sure you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit our website to keep up to date on any changes.

  1. What happens if you have a question or complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information?

If you have a question or complaint, you can raise it with us by:

Emailing:                      [email protected]

Calling us on:               (08) 8313 6600

Faxing us on:               (08) 8313 6686

Sending a letter to:       The Privacy Officer

Australian Wine Industry Technical Conference Inc.

PO Box 197, Glen Osmond SA 5064

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, unless we consider your complaint to be frivolous or vexatious.

If you aren’t satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://oaic.gov.au.